Sunday, July 29, 2007

Gliese 1

Star type
g M1.5V

Distance from Earth
g 14.22 ly

Star Service No.
g NA

g NA

Diameter/Mass/Temp (xSol)
g NA; 83%; NA

Brightness (xSol)
g 3.21%

g NA

Comparison to Sol
g See illustration (star is similar to Proxima)

Picture of star
g NA

Star system features
g NA

Known planets
g None

Habitable zone
g NA

Orbital map
g NA

View from star
g See sky map

Nearby stars
(Star systems with 10 light years)
g NA

Map locating star system
g See stellar map

Location in Earth sky
g In the constellation Sculptor, which is found in the southern part of the sky. As it lies very close to the origin of the astronomical right ascension coordinates

Other names
g Giclas 267-025, CD -37°15492, HD 225213, GCTP 5817.00, LHS 1, HIP 439, YPC 5817.00, Cincinnati

Sci-fi mentions
g NA

Get your SF book manuscript edited


No comments: